Ben Cole and Luke Parker take the first win
in the Eastern Two-man Enduro

Luke Parker, 300 Gas Gas (Picture by Anthony Ridge)
Ben Cole fresh from his win at the first round of the Eastern centre solo championship last weekend backed that up with partner Luke Parker who has just made the switch from motocross to full-time enduro won the first round of the Eastern centre two-man team enduro last weekend.
The hard-working people of the Woodbridge club staged the event at Iken deep in the heart of Suffolk and had almost a hundred and thirty riders to take part in the event on the wet and windy Sunday.
Cole did twenty-one laps in his combined AM and PM sessions while Parker managed twenty-three. The pairing of Lewis Bond and Tim Ross pushed the leaders all the way and ended there day two laps down on the leaders but had less in time penalties which brought the winning score closer then it may have been.
Ross Taylor and Craig Roper were third with Luke Gidney and with partner Michael Ridge fourth. Motocross rider Shaun Southgate matched winner Parkers number of laps but dropped to eighth place.
Tommy Clark and Dan Smith took the expert class win from Jack Austin and Joe Eaton with Carl Walker and Julian Harvey third.
Ben Roper with teammate Kieran Hibble won the clubmen from Martin Stevens and David Stevens. Michael Baker and Ray Otoka were third.

Shaun Southgate, 450 Honda (Picture by Anthony Ridge)

Top ten results

Championship class:
1 Ben Cole (450 Husqvarna) / Luke Parker (300 Gas Gas) 44 laps + 2.33 TP = 41.67
2 Lewis Bond (350 KTM) / Tim Rose (350 KTM) 42 + 1.33 = 40.67
3 Ross Taylor (250 Yamaha) / Craig Roper (250 KTM) 40 + 0.33 = 39.67
4 Luke Gidney (250 KTM) / Michael Ridge (250 Yamaha) 41 = 1.50 = 39.50
5 Myles Saunders (250 KTM) / George Eustace (250 KTM) 41 + 1.83 = 39.17
6 Ben Alexander (350 Husqvarna) / Travis Frost (450 Husqvarna) 40 + 1.83 = 38.17
7 Chris Wright (250 Yamaha) / Dan Willis (250 Honda) 40 + 2.50 = 37.50
8 Ryan Goode (450 Honda) / Shaun Southgate (450 Honda) 39 + 2.00 = 37.00
9 Max Broadbelt (450 Honda) / Edward Jary (350 Husqvarna) 37 + 1.17 = 35.83
10 Paul Hunt (300 KTM) / Dan Hunt (300 KTM) 38 + 3.17 = 34.83

Expert class:
1 Tommy Clark (250 KTM) / Dan Smith (250 KTM) 38 + 0.50 = 37.50
2 Jack Austin (450 Husqvarna) / Joe Easton (250 Husqvarna) 39 + 2.17 = 36.83
3 Carl Walker (300 KTM) / Julian Harvey (125 KTM) 37 + 36.00
4 Shaun Palfrey (250 Yamaha) / Toby Rogers (250 Yamaha) 38 + 2.33 = 35.67
5 Gene Womack (300 Beta) / Jason Green (300 Beta) 36 + 1.00 = 35.00
6 Chris Ballard (450 KTM) / Paul Spurgeon (300 KTM) 36 + 1.33 = 34.67
7 Dan Cummings (125 KTM) / Matthew Cummings (125 KTM) 35 + 1.17 = 33.83
8 Joe Phillips (125 Husqvarna) / Alex Rampton (250 Yamaha) 35 + 1.67 = 33.33
9 Jeffrey Turner (250 KTM) / Thomas Morris (350 KTM) 35 + 1.83 = 33.17
10 Graham Lazzari (300 KTM)/ Paul Storey (250 Honda) 35 + 2.50 = 32.50

Clubman class:
1 Ben Roper (250 KTM) / Kieran Hibble (250 Yamaha) 37 + 1.83 = 35.17
2 Martin Stevens (125 Husqvarna) / David Stevens (125 Husqvarna) 37 + 2.00 = 35.00
3 Michael Baker (300 Beta) / Ray Otoka (250 Husqvarna) 36 + 2.17 = 33.83
4 David Woods (300 Sherco) / Andrew Woods (300 Sherco) 34 + 133 = 32.67
5 Daniel Hills (350 Husqvarna) / Jonathan Finch (350 Husqvarna) 34 + 1.50 = 32.50
6 Graham Mays (300 Husqvarna) / Nigel Ross (250 KTM) 33 + 0.50 = 32.50
7 Matthew Bitten (250 Kawasaki) / Colin Brand (300 Husqvarna) 34 + 1.67 + 32.33
8 Richard Squirrell (250 KTM) / Shaun Fellingham (250 Honda) 33 + 0.67 = 32.33
9 Day Harvey (300 KTM) / Angus Mann (250 KTM) 33 + 0.83 = 32.17
10 Phil Roberts (300 KTM) / Don Blackman (300 Husqvarna) 32 + 0.00 = 32.00